Advertisements

UFC Fight Night 38 Preview

UFC

In November of 2011 Mauricio “Shogun” Rua and Dan Henderson engaged in what many said was the fight of the year at UFC 139.  Going into that fight Shogun was two fights removed from winning the UFC Light Heavyweight title and Dan Henderson was in the midst of a three fight win streak.  Henderson won the fight via unanimous decision and was supposed to move on to fight Jon Jones for the title prior to a knee injury putting him on the shelf.

Tonight in a rare Sunday night card Dan Henderson will once again fight Shogun but the atmosphere for both has drastically changed.  Henderson is trying to snap the first three fight losing streak in his career while Shogun looks to begin a streak with his second consecutive win.  Shogun is also looking to bounce back from his defeat against Henderson and do so in his home country of Brazil.  Some statistics to note in this fight:  Shogun is 4-0 in fights in Brazil and is 4-0 in rematches  and has won all such matches via knockout.  In comparison Henderson is 2-1 in Brazil and 2-4 in rematches.

The fight itself is going to come down to conditioning.  While both have the ability to finish the fight each man is difficult to finish meaning that the person who paces themselves the most, should walk away the winner.  In the first fight Henderson seemed to lose steam as the fight wore on and allowed for a late rally from Rua.  In that sense though I feel “Hendo” will pace himself better and be prepared.  He also needs to make use of his wrestling to keep Shogun on his back and tire him out.  For Shogun he needs to do his best to keep the fight standing and try and pick Henderson apart with strikes.  Use his kicks but only use them sparingly to avoid setting yourself up for a takedown.

For me I fully expect another five rounds from these guys and if that’s the case I see Henderson getting the win.  While Shogun has certainly shown himself to be a different animal in Brazil I fear he may try too hard to get the finish and end up wearing himself out too fast.

Main Card (Live on Fox Sports 1 7PM EST)

  • #7 Mauricio Rua (22-8-0) vs #8 Dan Henderson (29-11-0) Light Heavyweight Bout
  • Cezar Ferreira (8-2-0) vs CB Dolloway (14-6-) Middleweight Bout
  • Leonard Santos (12-4-0) vs Norman Parke (20-2-0) Lightweight Bout
  • Fabio Maldonado (20-6-0) vs Gian Villante (11-4-0) Light Heavyweight Bout
  • Michel Prazeres (17-1-0) vs Mairbek Taisumov (21-4-0) Lightweight Bout
  • Rony Jason (14-4-0) vs Steven Siler (23-11-0) Featherweight Bout

Preliminary Card (Live on Fox Sports 1  5PM EST)

  • Ronny Markes (14-2-0) vs Thiago Santos (8-2-0) Middleweight Bout
  • #7 Jussier Formiga (15-3-0) vs #13 Scott Jorgensen (14-8-0) Flyweight Bout
  • Thiago Perpetuo (9-3-1) vs Kenny Robertson (12-3-0) Welterweight Bout
  • Francimar Barroso (16-3-0) vs Hans Stringer (21-5-3) Light Heavyweight Bout

Early Prelims (Live on UFC Fight Pass 4:30pm EST)

  • Godofredo Pepey (10-3-0) vs Noad Lahat (7-0-0) Featherweight Bout

Note:  Diego Brandao vs Will Chope has been pulled from the card and it is believed that Chope’s contract has been terminated due to misconduct resulting from news spreading of Chope’s past criminal record.  It is unknown at this time how the card will be shuffled to accommodate for this or if it will.

Sleeper of the Night:  Jussier Formiga vs Scott Jorgensen.  Two ranked Flyweights going at it on the Prelims should make for a heck of a fight.  Jorgensen is always game even in defeat and Formiga’s two losses in the UFC have come to title contenders.

Check back as the fights start for live results.

Live Results

  • Godofredo Pepey Defeats Noad Lahat by Knockout at 2:39 of Round One
  • Hans Stringer Defeats Francimar Barroso via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
  • Kenny Robertson Defeats Thiago Perpetuo via Submission at 1:45 of Round One
  • Jussier Formiga Defeats Scott Jorgensen via Submission at 3:07 of Round One
  • Thiago Santos Defeats Ronny Markes via TKO at  0:53 of Round One
  • Rony Jason Defeats Steven Siler via TKO at 1:17 of Round One
  • Michel Prazeres Defeats Mairbek Taisumov via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-25, 30-25)*
  • Fabio Maldonado Defeats Gian Villante via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)
  • Leonard Santos and  Norman Parke fight to a Majority Draw (29-27, 28-28, 28-28)**
  • CB Dolloway Defeats Cezar Ferreira via TKO at 0:39 of Round One
  • Dan Henderson Defeats Mauricio Rua via TKO at 1:31 of Round Three

*Taisumov was penalized a point in the 1st and 2nd rounds for repeatedly grabbing the fence.

**Parke was deduced a point due to what was deemed to be a flagrant grab of his opponents shorts.

UFC Post Fight Awards

  • Fight of the Night: Dan Henderson vs Mauricio Rua
  • Performance of the Night 1: Dan Henderson
  • Performance of the Night 2: Godofredo Pepey

 

 

 

Advertisements

Register At The Vortex Effect Forums; Join The Discussion!

TVE Forums
About THE MONKEY (45 Articles)
Famous for Being Unknown

Join the Discussion, Share Your Opinion Below

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: