Advertisements

TUF Nations Finale Preview

UFC Featured

Tonight The Ultimate Fighter: Nations reaches it’s official conclusion as the Middleweight and Welterweight winners will be decided live on tonight’s finale.  Also set to face off in the co-main event of tonight’s event Team Canada coach Patrick Cote and Team Australia coach Kyle Noke will meet in the octagon.  The event will be headlined by a 5 round Middleweight bout between Michael Bisping and Tim Kennedy.

The C0-Main event will mark the second time former Middleweight title contender Patrick Cote has fought at welter weight, and for Kyle Noke the fight will mark his first fight since a September 2012 victory over Charlie Brenneman.  This one is an interesting one.  Cote’s wrestling has been hit or miss in his fights with him generally struggling with high level guys, in that sense Noke would seemingly have the grappling edge.  Standup wise they both have shown to have knockout power but it still remains to be seen if Cote will be able to have that same power at Welterweight.  Cote certainly has the experience against more top level guys but he has also shown to be slowing down a bit.  I got to give the very slight edge in this one to Noke, Cote has shown himself to be very inconsistent lately and I need to see hints of the old “Predator” if he wants to win this one.

Bisping and Kennedy is an interesting one.  Time and time again guys call out Michael Bisping and more times than not it ends with Bisping walking away the winner.  Kennedy though is a tough guy even in loss he is typically game up until the very end of the fight.  In this one he’ll need to be too because Bisping has great takedown defense, great striking output, and great striking defense.  This is very much a fight that could make Kennedy though as a win over a marquee name such as Bisping is sure to propel him up the Middleweight division.  You also got to wonder how the injury Bisping suffered to his eye will affect him in the fight.  I expect this one to be a back and forth 5 rounds of action but I think Bisping is going to be a little too much for Kennedy.  Hopefully I’m wrong though as I’d like to see Kennedy pull off the upset.

At the conclusion of tonight’s event Fox Sports 1 will premiere the new season of the Ultimate Fighter with head coaches BJ Penn and Frankie Edgar as they get ready to collide in a Featherweight battle later in the year.

Main Card (Live at 7PM EST on Fox Sports 1)

  • #5 Michael Bisping (25-5-0) vs #8 Tim Kennedy (17-4-0) Middleweight Bout
  • Patrick Cote (20-8-0) vs Kyle Noke (20-6-1) Welterweight Bout
  • Sheldon Westcott (8-1-0) vs Elias Theodorou (8-0-0) TUF Middleweight Final
  • Chad Laprise (7-0-0) vs Oliver Aubin-Mercier (4-0-0) TUF Welterweight Final
  • #6 Dustin Poirier (15-3-0) vs Akira Corassani (14-4-1) Featherweight Bout

Preliminary Card (Live at 5PM EST on Fox Sports 1)

  • Sam Stout (21-9-1) vs KJ Noons (11-6-0) Welterweight Bout
  • #5 Sarah Kaufman (16-2-0) vs Leslie Smith (6-4-1) Women’s Bantamweight Bout
  • Ryan Jimmo (18-3-0) vs Sean O’ Connell (15-4-0) Light Heavyweight Bout
  • George Roop (14-11-1) vs Dustin Kimura (12-1-0) Bantamweight Bout

Early Prelims (Live at 3:15PM EST on UFC Fight Pass)

  • Mark Bocek (11-5-0) vs Mike De La Torre (12-3-0) Lightweight Bout
  • Nordine Taleb (8-2-0) vs Vik Grujic (6-2-0) Middlewight Bout
  • Richard Walsh (7-1-0) vs Chris Indich (6-1-0) Welterweight Bout
  • Mitch Gagnon (10-2-0) vs Tim Gorman (9-2-0) Bantamweight Bout

Check back as the fights start for live results.

LIVE RESULTS

  • Mitch Gagnon defeats Tim Gorman via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Richard Walsh defeats Chris Indich via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Nordine Taleb defeats Vik Grujic via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Mark Bocek defeats Mike De La Torre via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)
  • George Roop defeats Dustin Kimura via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-26)
  • Ryan Jimmo defeats Sean O’ Connell via Knockout at 4:27 of Round 1
  • Sarah Kaufman defeats Leslie Smith via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, and 30-27)
  • KJ Noons defeats Sam Stout via Knockout at 0:30 of Round 1
  • Dustin Poirier defeats Akira Corassani via TKO at 0:42 of Round 2
  • Chad Laprise defeats Oliver Aubin-Mercier via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)
  • Elias Theodorou defeats Sheldon Westcott via TKO at 4:41 of Round 2
  • Patrick Cote defeats Kyle Noke via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
  • Tim Kennedy defeats Michael Bisping via Unanimous Decision (49-46, 49-46, 50-45)
Advertisements
About THE MONKEY (45 Articles)
Famous for Being Unknown

Join the Discussion, Share Your Opinion Below

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: